Get 20M+ Full-Text Papers For Less Than $1.50/day. Start a 14-Day Trial for You or Your Team.

Learn More →

A Case-Based Guide to Clinical EndocrinologyManagement and Investigation of Acute Hypercalcemia

A Case-Based Guide to Clinical Endocrinology: Management and Investigation of Acute Hypercalcemia Chapter 19 Management and Investigation of Acute Hypercalcemia Suresh Vaikkakara, Chankramath S. Arun, and R. Andrew James Case Presentation A 57-year-old woman presented acutely unwell with a 3-week history of sore eyes, on a background of fatigue and polyuria for 6 months. There was a 3-day history of anorexia. She denied weight loss, hemoptysis, or hematochezia. There was a history of hypertension treated with bendroflumethiazide 5 mg daily and atenolol 50 mg daily. She smoked one pack of cigarettes daily. Examination revealed bilateral lim- bal white deposits of calcium in the cornea and congestion of the bulbar conjunctiva (Fig. 19.1). The blood pressure was 135/76 mm Hg, with pitting ankle edema. There was no cachexia, lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or other abnormal signs. Her laboratory data were as follows (with reference ranges): Serum calcium = 3.8 mmol/L (2.12–2.60) Serum albumin = 40 g/L (34–50) Serum urea = 16.3 mmol/L (2.5–6.4) Serum creatinine = 616 mol/L (65–105) Arterial pH = 7.58 (7.35–7.45) Serum bicarbonate = 37 mmol/L (22–30) Serum alkaline phosphatase = 222 IU/L (35–120) Urine dipstick-negative for blood, protein, glucose Chest x-ray was normal Blood was drawn for a parathyroid hormone (PTH) level, and the patient was managed with intravenous saline http://www.deepdyve.com/assets/images/DeepDyve-Logo-lg.png

A Case-Based Guide to Clinical EndocrinologyManagement and Investigation of Acute Hypercalcemia

Loading next page...
 
/lp/springer-journals/a-case-based-guide-to-clinical-endocrinology-management-and-XCUU41PUcK
Publisher
Humana Press
Copyright
© Humana Press,Totowa, NJ 2008
ISBN
978-1-58829-815-7
Pages
183 –186
DOI
10.1007/978-1-60327-103-5_19
Publisher site
See Chapter on Publisher Site

Abstract

Chapter 19 Management and Investigation of Acute Hypercalcemia Suresh Vaikkakara, Chankramath S. Arun, and R. Andrew James Case Presentation A 57-year-old woman presented acutely unwell with a 3-week history of sore eyes, on a background of fatigue and polyuria for 6 months. There was a 3-day history of anorexia. She denied weight loss, hemoptysis, or hematochezia. There was a history of hypertension treated with bendroflumethiazide 5 mg daily and atenolol 50 mg daily. She smoked one pack of cigarettes daily. Examination revealed bilateral lim- bal white deposits of calcium in the cornea and congestion of the bulbar conjunctiva (Fig. 19.1). The blood pressure was 135/76 mm Hg, with pitting ankle edema. There was no cachexia, lymphadenopathy, hepatomegaly, or other abnormal signs. Her laboratory data were as follows (with reference ranges): Serum calcium = 3.8 mmol/L (2.12–2.60) Serum albumin = 40 g/L (34–50) Serum urea = 16.3 mmol/L (2.5–6.4) Serum creatinine = 616 mol/L (65–105) Arterial pH = 7.58 (7.35–7.45) Serum bicarbonate = 37 mmol/L (22–30) Serum alkaline phosphatase = 222 IU/L (35–120) Urine dipstick-negative for blood, protein, glucose Chest x-ray was normal Blood was drawn for a parathyroid hormone (PTH) level, and the patient was managed with intravenous saline

Published: Jan 1, 2008

Keywords: Magnesium Carbonate; Dihydropyridine Calcium Channel Blocker; Severe Hypercalcemia; Humoral Hypercalcemia; Band Keratopathy

There are no references for this article.